ITF announces the entries for the tournament

12/10/2017

The ITF announces the entries for the 2017 UNIQLO Wheelchair Doubles Masters, which will be held in Bemmel, Netherlands on 22-26 November, hosted by the Dutch Tennis Federation (KNLTB).

Bemmel will be host city for the ITF’s year-end championship for the world’s leading wheelchair doubles players for the first time this year.

The top eight men’s doubles pairings, the top six women’s doubles pairings and the top four quad doubles pairings to enter based on combined doubles rankings on the UNIQLO Wheelchair Tennis Rankings of 9 October make up the field for the 2017 UNIQLO Wheelchair Doubles Masters.

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games gold medallists and reigning champions Stephane Houdet and Nicolas Peifer of France head the entries for the men’s doubles as they prepare to defend the title they won in Mission Viejo, Southern California, last year.

Rio 2016 silver medallists Marjolein Buis and Diede de Groot of Netherlands top the entries for the women’s doubles.

Meanwhile, reigning UNIQLO Wheelchair Doubles Masters champions Antony Cotterill and Andy Lapthorne of Great Britain head the entries for the quad doubles.

(rankings and points totals as at 9 October 2017)

Men’s Entries

No. Name and Ranking Team Ranking Nation Points Ranked Events
1. HOUDET, Stephane (1)
PEIFER, Nicolas (2)
3 FRA
FRA
5850
5850
9
2. HEWETT, Alfie (4)
REID, Gordon (3)
7 GBR
GBR
5018
5210
9
3. FERNANDEZ, Gustavo (5)
SCHEFFERS, Maikel (7)
12 ARG
NED
3237
2693
9
4. GERARD, Joachim (6)
OLSSON, Stefan (10)
16 BEL
SWE
3216
2144
9
5. MIKI, Takuya (8)
SANADA Takashi (9)
17 JPN
JPN
2536
2228
9
6. CATTANEO, Frederic (12)
MARIPA, Evans (11)
23 FRA
RSA
1706
1863
9
7. CAVERZASCHI, Daniel (13)
DE LA PUENTE, Martin (17)
30 ESP
ESP
1682
1354
9
8. FABISIAK, Kamil (20)
LEGNER, Martin (21)
41 POL
AUT
1122
1091
9

Women’s Entries

No. Name and Ranking Team Ranking Nation Points Ranked Events
2. BUIS, Marjolein (1)
DE GROOT, Diede (2)
3 NED
NED
4380
4250
8
2. SHUKER, Lucy (5)
MATHEWSON, Dana (6)
11 GBR
USA
3064
2547
8
3. VAN KOOT Aniek (4)
ELLERBROCK, Sabine (11)
15 NED
GER
3615
1745
8
4. FAMIN, Charlotte (7)
MONTJANE, Kgothatso (9)
16 FRA
RSA
 2062
1883
8
5. KRUGER, Katharina (8)
CAPOCCI, Giulia (15)
23 GER
ITA
2033
1300
8
6. HUNT, Louise (12)
SPAANSTRA, Michaela (14)
26 GBR
NED
1566
1521
8

 

Quad Entries

No. Name and Ranking Team Ranking Nation Points Ranked Events
2. COTTERILL, Antony (3)
LAPTHORNE, Andy (2)
5 GBR
GBR
3425
4277
7
1. TAYLOR, Nicholas (7)
WAGNER, David (1)
8 USA
USA
1790
4509
7
3. DAVIDSON, Heath (6)
SITHOLE, Lucas (5)
11 AUS
RSA
2282
2518
7
4. HASTEROK, Greg (9)
KIM, Kyu-Seung (12)
12 USA
NED
2758
1664
7

 

Our partners and sponsors

To search, begin typing